clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Royals Review Fantasy League draft recap

New, comments

Everyone hates their team.

David Ramos/Getty Images

The author of this article made a pretty bonehead move a week back. On Monday night, the participants in the official Royals Review Fantasy League felt the shockwaves of said bonehead move: we had our fantasy draft. Upon setting the time and date of the draft, which cannot be changed once set, the author set it for 7 PM, a reasonable time I feel. Unfortunately it was 7 pm Eastern Time, rather than Central. This put us a little too close to the normal work hours and unfortunately a few managers had to miss the draft.

Much like life though, the draft went on without them, but we still had more than half of the participants there. Below are the results of the draft (hopefully not too egregiously big of a format for your poor computer).

Round 1
Pick Team Player
1 The Original Powder Blue Mike Trout CF | LAA
2 North Star Riot *Clayton Kershaw SP | LAD
3 Shaun Giancarlo Stanton RF | MIA
4 Star Hawks Robinson Cano 2B | SEA
5 TrousersRolled *Felix Hernandez SP | SEA
6 Make the Yost of it Andrew McCutchen CF | PIT
7 EastonboundAndDown *David Price SP | DET
8 MITCH! *Chris Sale SP | CHW
9 Evanston Eagles Paul Goldschmidt 1B | ARI
10 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Max Scherzer SP | WAS
Round 2
Pick Team Player
1 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Corey Kluber SP | CLE
2 Evanston Eagles Troy Tulowitzki SS | COL
3 MITCH! *Johnny Cueto SP | CIN
4 EastonboundAndDown *Stephen Strasburg SP | WAS
5 Make the Yost of it Miguel Cabrera 1B | DET
6 TrousersRolled *Jered Weaver SP | LAA
7 Star Hawks Jose Abreu 1B | CHW
8 Shaun Jose Bautista RF | TOR
9 North Star Riot *Jordan Zimmermann SP | WAS
10 The Original Powder Blue Josh Donaldson 3B | TOR
Round 3
Pick Team Player
1 The Original Powder Blue Jose Altuve 2B | HOU
2 North Star Riot *Jon Lester SP | CHC
3 Shaun Buster Posey C | SF
4 Star Hawks Adam Wainwright SP | STL
5 TrousersRolled *Masahiro Tanaka SP | NYY
6 Make the Yost of it Carlos Gomez CF | MIL
7 EastonboundAndDown *Madison Bumgarner SP | SF
8 MITCH! *Cole Hamels SP | PHI
9 Evanston Eagles Anthony Rendon 3B | WAS
10 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Jeff Samardzija SP | CHW
Round 4
Pick Team Player
1 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Phil Hughes SP | MIN
2 Evanston Eagles Matt Harvey SP | NYM
3 MITCH! *Jake Arrieta SP | CHC
4 EastonboundAndDown *Jacob deGrom SP | NYM
5 Make the Yost of it Zack Greinke SP | LAD
6 TrousersRolled *Rick Porcello SP | BOS
7 Star Hawks Ian Desmond SS | WAS
8 Shaun Yasiel Puig RF | LAD
9 North Star Riot *Julio Teheran SP | ATL
10 The Original Powder Blue *Anthony Rizzo 1B | CHC
Round 5
Pick Team Player
1 The Original Powder Blue *Dallas Keuchel SP | HOU
2 North Star Riot *Hisashi Iwakuma SP | SEA
3 Shaun Edwin Encarnacion 1B | TOR
4 Star Hawks Greg Holland RP | KC
5 TrousersRolled *Yordano Ventura SP | KC
6 Make the Yost of it James Shields SP | SD
7 EastonboundAndDown *Carlos Carrasco RP | CLE
8 MITCH! *Alex Wood SP | ATL
9 Evanston Eagles Adam Jones CF | BAL
10 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Gerrit Cole SP | PIT
Round 6
Pick Team Player
1 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Michael Brantley LF | CLE
2 Evanston Eagles Nolan Arenado 3B | COL
3 MITCH! *Lance Lynn SP | STL
4 EastonboundAndDown *Freddie Freeman 1B | ATL
5 Make the Yost of it Hanley Ramirez SS | BOS
6 TrousersRolled *Alex Gordon LF | KC
7 Star Hawks Derek Holland SP | TEX
8 Shaun Alex Cobb SP | TB
9 North Star Riot *Adrian Gonzalez 1B | LAD
10 The Original Powder Blue *Tyson Ross SP | SD
Round 7
Pick Team Player
1 The Original Powder Blue *Albert Pujols 1B | LAA
2 North Star Riot *Joey Votto 1B | CIN
3 Shaun Gio Gonzalez SP | WAS
4 Star Hawks Jason Heyward RF | STL
5 TrousersRolled *Adrian Beltre 3B | TEX
6 Make the Yost of it Ryan Braun RF | MIL
7 EastonboundAndDown *Ian Kennedy SP | SD
8 MITCH! *Victor Martinez 1B | DET
9 Evanston Eagles Jacoby Ellsbury CF | NYY
10 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Craig Kimbrel RP | ATL
Round 8
Pick Team Player
1 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Brian Dozier 2B | MIN
2 Evanston Eagles Jonathan Lucroy C | MIL
3 MITCH! *Jose Reyes SS | TOR
4 EastonboundAndDown *Prince Fielder 1B | TEX
5 Make the Yost of it Sonny Gray SP | OAK
6 TrousersRolled *David Wright 3B | NYM
7 Star Hawks Jose Quintana SP | CHW
8 Shaun Michael Wacha SP | STL
9 North Star Riot *Aroldis Chapman RP | CIN
10 The Original Powder Blue Scott Kazmir SP | OAK
Round 9
Pick Team Player
1 The Original Powder Blue Ben Zobrist 2B | OAK
2 North Star Riot *Matt Kemp CF | SD
3 Shaun Evan Longoria 3B | TB
4 Star Hawks Carlos Santana 1B | CLE
5 TrousersRolled *Fernando Rodney RP | SEA
6 Make the Yost of it Anibal Sanchez SP | DET
7 EastonboundAndDown *Corey Dickerson LF | COL
8 MITCH! *David Ortiz DH | BOS
9 Evanston Eagles George Springer RF | HOU
10 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Zach Britton RP | BAL
Round 10
Pick Team Player
1 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Ian Kinsler 2B | DET
2 Evanston Eagles Christian Yelich LF | MIA
3 MITCH! *Matt Holliday LF | STL
4 EastonboundAndDown *Mark Melancon RP | PIT
5 Make the Yost of it Todd Frazier 3B | CIN
6 TrousersRolled *Alex Rios RF | KC
7 Star Hawks Bryce Harper LF | WAS
8 Shaun Dustin Pedroia 2B | BOS
9 North Star Riot *Trevor Rosenthal RP | STL
10 The Original Powder Blue David Robertson RP | CHW
Round 11
Pick Team Player
1 The Original Powder Blue Huston Street RP | LAA
2 North Star Riot *Melky Cabrera LF | CHW
3 Shaun Brett Cecil RP | TOR
4 Star Hawks Dellin Betances RP | NYY
5 TrousersRolled *Eric Hosmer 1B | KC
6 Make the Yost of it Dee Gordon 2B | MIA
7 EastonboundAndDown *Matt Carpenter 3B | STL
8 MITCH! *Justin Upton RF | SD
9 Evanston Eagles Andrew Cashner SP | SD
10 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Adam LaRoche 1B | CHW
Round 12
Pick Team Player
1 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Ryan Zimmerman LF | WAS
2 Evanston Eagles Drew Storen RP | WAS
3 MITCH! *Nelson Cruz RF | SEA
4 EastonboundAndDown *Kole Calhoun RF | LAA
5 Make the Yost of it Devin Mesoraco C | CIN
6 TrousersRolled *Yan Gomes C | CLE
7 Star Hawks Evan Gattis C | HOU
8 Shaun Cody Allen RP | CLE
9 North Star Riot *Kyle Seager 3B | SEA
10 The Original Powder Blue Jorge Soler RF | CHC
Round 13
Pick Team Player
1 The Original Powder Blue Hyun-Jin Ryu SP | LAD
2 North Star Riot *Jason Kipnis 2B | CLE
3 Shaun Michael Pineda SP | NYY
4 Star Hawks Mat Latos SP | MIA
5 TrousersRolled *Chase Utley 2B | PHI
6 Make the Yost of it Starling Marte CF | PIT
7 EastonboundAndDown *Elvis Andrus SS | TEX
8 MITCH! *Daniel Murphy 2B | NYM
9 Evanston Eagles Doug Fister SP | WAS
10 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Marcell Ozuna RF | MIA
Round 14
Pick Team Player
1 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Charlie Blackmon RF | COL
2 Evanston Eagles Yoenis Cespedes LF | DET
3 MITCH! *Steve Cishek RP | MIA
4 EastonboundAndDown *Jay Bruce RF | CIN
5 Make the Yost of it Joaquin Benoit RP | SD
6 TrousersRolled *Michael Cuddyer RF | NYM
7 Star Hawks Ben Revere CF | PHI
8 Shaun Garrett Richards SP | LAA
9 North Star Riot *A.J. Pollock CF | ARI
10 The Original Powder Blue Josh Harrison 3B | PIT
Round 15
Pick Team Player
1 The Original Powder Blue Glen Perkins RP | MIN
2 North Star Riot *Jimmy Rollins SS | LAD
3 Shaun Chris Davis 1B | BAL
4 Star Hawks Kris Bryant 3B | CHC
5 TrousersRolled *Jonathan Papelbon RP | PHI
6 Make the Yost of it Hector Rondon RP | CHC
7 EastonboundAndDown *Neil Walker 2B | PIT
8 MITCH! *Manny Machado 3B | BAL
9 Evanston Eagles Justin Verlander SP | DET
10 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Alexei Ramirez SS | CHW
Round 16
Pick Team Player
1 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Salvador Perez C | KC
2 Evanston Eagles Matt Shoemaker SP | LAA
3 MITCH! *Travis d'Arnaud C | NYM
4 EastonboundAndDown *Miguel Montero C | CHC
5 Make the Yost of it Francisco Rodriguez RP | MIL
6 TrousersRolled *Asdrubal Cabrera SS | TB
7 Star Hawks Chris Tillman SP | BAL
8 Shaun Drew Hutchison SP | TOR
9 North Star Riot *Brian McCann C | NYY
10 The Original Powder Blue Danny Santana CF | MIN
Round 17
Pick Team Player
1 The Original Powder Blue Matt Wieters C | BAL
2 North Star Riot *Collin McHugh SP | HOU
3 Shaun Billy Hamilton CF | CIN
4 Star Hawks J.D. Martinez LF | DET
5 TrousersRolled *Bartolo Colon SP | NYM
6 Make the Yost of it Carlos Gonzalez LF | COL
7 EastonboundAndDown *Ervin Santana SP | MIN
8 MITCH! *Mike Fiers SP | MIL
9 Evanston Eagles Chris Archer SP | TB
10 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Drew Smyly SP | TB
Round 18
Pick Team Player
1 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Henderson Alvarez SP | MIA
2 Evanston Eagles Mookie Betts CF | BOS
3 MITCH! *R.A. Dickey SP | TOR
4 EastonboundAndDown *Kyle Hendricks SP | CHC
5 Make the Yost of it Starlin Castro SS | CHC
6 TrousersRolled *Wily Peralta SP | MIL
7 Star Hawks Jake Odorizzi SP | TB
8 Shaun Francisco Liriano SP | PIT
9 North Star Riot *John Lackey SP | STL
10 The Original Powder Blue Jimmy Nelson SP | MIL
Round 19
Pick Team Player
1 The Original Powder Blue Kenley Jansen RP | LAD
2 North Star Riot *Kyle Lohse SP | MIL
3 Shaun James Paxton SP | SEA
4 Star Hawks Carlos Rodon SP | CHW
5 TrousersRolled *Kevin Gausman SP | BAL
6 Make the Yost of it Matt Cain SP | SF
7 EastonboundAndDown *Mike Minor SP | ATL
8 MITCH! *Lucas Duda 1B | NYM
9 Evanston Eagles Andrew Miller RP | NYY
10 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Homer Bailey SP | CIN
Round 20
Pick Team Player
1 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Shane Greene SP | DET
2 Evanston Eagles Rougned Odor 2B | TEX
3 MITCH! *Chris Carter DH | HOU
4 EastonboundAndDown *Wei-Yin Chen SP | BAL
5 Make the Yost of it Brandon McCarthy SP | LAD
6 TrousersRolled *Jeff Locke SP | PIT
7 Star Hawks Joc Pederson LF | LAD
8 Shaun Jose Fernandez SP | MIA
9 North Star Riot *Jake Peavy SP | SF
10 The Original Powder Blue Avisail Garcia RF | CHW
Round 21
Pick Team Player
1 The Original Powder Blue Taijuan Walker SP | SEA
2 North Star Riot *Josh Collmenter SP | ARI
3 Shaun Xander Bogaerts SS | BOS
4 Star Hawks Pablo Sandoval 3B | BOS
5 TrousersRolled *Wade Miley SP | BOS
6 Make the Yost of it Koji Uehara RP | BOS
7 EastonboundAndDown *A.J. Burnett SP | PIT
8 MITCH! *Justin Morneau 1B | COL
9 Evanston Eagles Danny Salazar SP | CLE
10 Catch it Sal! Catch it Sal! *Mike Leake SP | CIN

With that in place, we can have a look at the rosters.

I can't speak for the others, but my draft strategy was simple: Don't take a pitcher before the 5th round. I'm not that confident in my ability to draft sleepers, but I figured I'd be okay taking a couple pitchers ranked 15-30 rather than jumping out front for a 1-10 pitcher like Clayton Kershaw, Felix Hernandez, Max Scherzer, or David Price. I'd rather focus on hitters and be rounded out a bit there.

Some notes:

Trousers Rolled wins the homer award, as he drafted the most Royals players (3).

Best projected free agent: Jayson Werth

Worst projected selected player: Yan Gomes

Feel free to make this your fantasy open thread.

Who did you select/what does your team look like?

Best pick of yours?

Worst pick of yours?

Tell me about some sleepers?